One Night, the night before a wedding that could bind the fates of Orcs and men...
If they survive it?
PM Pure to be a part of the Cast.Spoiler: I Write..
I'm glad to see some of Martin Scorsese's films have made the top 100 list.
Thanks Lúthien
Congratulations to Roleplay Adventures and all of the members! We have moved to a new hosting and vBulletin forum software. To the new members come celebrate RPA version 4.0 during the year 2012!
1. Fight Club
2. Alien (all of them)
3. Indiana Jones (all of them)
4. Star Wars Empire Strikes Back
5. Batman (the Tim Burton original staring Micheal Keaton)
6. Batman Returns
7.Kick Ass
8. Austin Powers (the first two)
9. The Last Samurai
10. Braveheart
Those who survive will be glorified for the sake of those who died.
TOP TWELVE, categorized,
Musicals:
Gigi
Singin' in the Rain
Meet Me In St. Louis
Romances:
The Philadelphia Story
Casablanca
Epics:
Star Wars ROTS
LOTR Fellowship
Gone With the Wind
Gut-Busters:
Tropic Thunder
MP Holy Grail
Action-Thrillers:
North by Northwest
Inglorious Basterds
But i wouldn't be able to live with myself if I didn't mention these three:
The Lion King
Pan's Labyrinth
42nd Street
Last edited by Salicylate; 03-04-2012 at 04:25 PM.
1.The fountain
2.The fall
3.pan's labyrinth
4.Slumdog millionaire
5.Requiem for a dream
6.The skin I live in
7.Spirited away
8.Beauty and the Beast
9.The Pianist
10.Black Swan
Starstuff
~N~'s Top Ten
(in no particular order)
Let me start this off by saying:
Almost anything by the following Directors:
Stanley Kubrick (Clockwork Orange, Full Metal Jacket, Dr. Strangelove, etc)
David Aronofsky (Black Swan, Requiem for a Dream, Pi, The Wrestler, etc)
Christopher Nolan (Inception, Memento, Dark Knight, etc)
Really. You can't go wrong with these three in my opinion. I own most of their stuff.
Beyond the stuff they've done:
A Beautiful Mind
Apocalypse Now
The Matrix
Gladiator, Braveheart, Troy, and Kingdom of Heaven are in a four way tie because they're all epics.
Quills
The Libertine
Boondock Saints
Pulp Fiction
Snatch
Lord of the Rings (all three)
Shakespeare in Love
O Brother, Where Art Thou
Phantom of the Opera (A musical masterpiece)
The Prestige (Never saw that ending coming)
Gladiator (Russel Crowe is boss)
The Dark Knight (Who didn't like this movie?)
Face Off (Cage/Travolta classic)
Kill Bill (Tarantino. 'Nough said)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (I had to put at least one Potter movie on the list)
National Treasure (I think this was a brilliant family movie)
The Help (Great cast)
G. I. Jane (Demi Moore is a beast)
Good God that was hard. @_@
Last edited by Angelic Nature; 04-09-2012 at 02:24 AM.
"Seduce my mind and you can have my body. Find my soul and I'm yours forever."~Anonymous
1.The Boat that Rocked
2.Pulp Fiction
3.Fight Club
4.Conan The Barbarian (Original the remake is horrible)
5.Snatch
6.The Lord of The Rings: The Two Towers
7.Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
8.Avengers
9.It Might Get Loud
10.Mysterious Skin
Last edited by TheBarbarian; 05-06-2012 at 11:05 PM.
Spoiler: The Barbarians RP's and answers to questions
- Metropolis (2001)
- The Boys from Brazil (1978)
- WarGames (1983)
- The Andromeda Strain (1971)
- Wall-E (2008)
- Meet the Robinsons (2007)
- Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
- Creature with the Atom Brain (1955)
- Battle for Terra (2007)
- I, Robot (2004)
- Tangled (2010)
- Cars 2 (2011)
- Rio (2011)
- A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
- Lilo and Stitch (2002)
- Leroy and Stitch (2006)
- Steamboy (2004)
- Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
- Porco Rosso (1992)
- Madagascar (2005)
Spoiler: RPs that need players
Spoiler: Wanna take a quiz?
Bookmarks